Menu

Templefield Lower School

Interactive Bar

Header

Home Page
Templefield Lower School Inspire Believe Achieve

Google Services

Google Search

F

Google Translate

A

Contents Slideshow

Home Page

Quick Links

Attendance

Attendance

Calendar

Calendar

Newsletters

Newsletters
  • Attendance
  • Nursery
  • Reception 96.09%
  • Year 1 98.15%
  • Year 2 97.83
  • Year 3 97.61%
  • Year 4 96.44
Calendar Read More
Newsletters Read More

Meet the Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section.


Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.

 

The school governors meet on a number of occasions each term and have an important role in ensuring that all classes in the school and all the various working parties are making progress towards targets set down in the School Development Plan (into which they also have an input). The governing body is divided into two sub-committees that also meet at least once each term. These focus in more detail on Finance and Curriculum issues. The head teacher and other members of the Senior Management Team are also an important presence at meetings. Additionally, each governor  has a specific responsibility/link, for which they receive training during the year. They also visit the school. Currently your governors are:

 

Chair Co-opted Governor (More Able):  Mr G. Flavell

Vice Chair Parent Governor (Health & Safety/E-Safety): 

Headteacher Ex Officio: Mrs D. Trivett

Co-opted  Governor (SEND): Mr S. Close

Chair of Resources Co-opted  Governor: David Gayfer

Local Authority Governor/PE & Sport: Mr Dan Toinko

Chair of Standards Parent Governor Assessment (Safeguarding): Mrs L. Dolling

Co-Opted Governor (Pupil Premium): Mrs Paula Daniels

Co-Opted Governor(Finance) :Mr Andy Nolan

Co-Opted Governor (EYFS): Mrs L. Darvall

Staff Governor (Artsmark): Miss S. Ashfield

Staff Associate: Miss C. Smithers

Clerk to the Governing Body Mrs S. Akroyd

 

We currently have 2 Governor vacancies

Governor Terms of Office and Roles - June 2018
Name

Category/

Role

Governor

Term

Date

Appointed

Expires

Appointing

Body

Deborah

Trivett

Headteacher

 

N/A

 

Jan 2016

 

Upon cease of 

appointment

N/A

 

Gary 

Flavell

 

 

Co-opted

More Able

Chair

 

4 Years

 

1 Year

 

Sept 2015

 

July 2017

 

Sept 2019

 

Sept 2019

 

Governing

 

 

 

Sophie

Ashfield

Staff Governor

Artsmark

2 Years

 

June 2016

 

June 2018

 

Staff

 

Steve

Close

Co-opted

SEND

4 Years

 

March 2016

 

March 2020

 

Governing

 

Dan

Toinko

 

Local Authority Governor

PE & Sports Funding

4 Years

 

 

Jan 2016

 

 

Jan 2020

 

 

Governing

 

 

David

Gayfer

Co-opted

 

4 Years

 

April 2016

 

April 2020

 

Governing

 

Carol

Smithers

Staff Associate

 

2 Years

 

June 2016

 

June 2018

 

Governing

 

Laura 

Dolling

Parent

Assessment 

Safeguarding

4 Years

 

 

Oct 2016

 

 

Oct 2020

 

 

Parent Election

 

 

Paula

Daniels

Co-opted

PP

4 Years

 

July 2017

 

July 2021

 

Governing

 

Louise

Darvall

Co-opted

EYFS

4 Years

 

Sept 2017

 

Sept 2021

 

Governing

 

Andrew

Nolan

Co-opted

Finance

4 Years

 

July 2017

 

July 2021

 

Governing

 

 

Governor Resignations/Expiration Of Term Of Office

 

Name

Category/

Role

Governor

Term

Appointing 

Body

Date

Appointed

Expires

Date Of

Resignation

Catherine

Lee

Staff Associate

 

1 Year

 

Governing

 

Sept 2015

 

Sept 2016

 

N/A

 

Ian

Gordon

Co-opted

 

4 Years

 

Governing

 

June 2016

 

June 2020

 

05/01/16

 

Simon 

Earles

Co-opted

 

4 Years

 

Governing

 

Sept 2016

 

Sept 2020

 

12/07/17

 

Lorna

Walker

Co-opted

 

4 Years

 

Governing

 

July 2017

 

July 2021

 

26/09/17

 

Richard

Harris

Parent

 

4 Years

 

Parent

Election

Jan 2015

 

Jan 2019

 

09/05/18

 

 

Governing Body Register of Interests - January 2017

 

Name Position

Nature Of

Interest

Date Interest 

Was Registered

Date Interest

Ceased

Notes

Deborah

Trivett

 

 

 

Headteacher

Member of Resources

& Standards Committee

Member of NAHT

 

 

 

 

13/09/16

 

 

 

 

   

Steve

Close

 

 

 

Co-opted Governor

Vice-Chair of Standards

Committee

Child attending 

School

 

 

 

N/A

 

 

 

 

   

Gary

Flavell

 

 

 

Chair-Co-opted Governor

Member of Resources

Committee

Child attending 

School

 

 

 

N/A

 

 

 

 

   

David

Gayfer

 

 

 

 

 

Co-opted Governor

Chair of Resources

Committee

 

 

Grandchild attending

school/immediate

family connection to

Clerk of the Governing Body

 

 

 

04/05/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

Richard

Harris

 

 

 

Vice Chair- Parent Governor

Member of Resources

Committee

Child attending school

 

 

 

 

N/A

 

 

 

 

   

Dan

Toinko

 

 

 

 

 

Local Authority Governor

Member of Resources

Committee

 

 

Company Director of Tiny Panda Ltd

Treasurer of Momentum Bedford

Vice Chair of Mid Beds Labour Party

Member of Institute of Chartered Accountants of England and Wales

 

15/02/16

15/02/16

12/05/16

15/09/17

 

 

 

22/02/17

11/05/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sophie

Ashfield

 

 

Staff Governor

Member of Standards Committee

None declared

 

 

 

N/A

 

 

 

   

Carol

Smithers

 

 

 

 

Staff Associate

Voting Rights for

Committee

Member of Standards

Committee

None declared

 

 

 

 

 

N/A

 

 

 

 

 

   

Laura Dolling

 

 

Parent Governor

Chair of Standards Committee

Child attending school

Headteacher and Governor at Campton Lower School

 

N/A

11/09/17

 

 

   

Louise

Darvall

 

 

 

Co-opted Governor

Member of Standards Committee

Child attending school

 

 

 

 

N/A

 

 

 

 

   

Andrew

Nolan

 

 

 

Co-opted Governor

Vice-Chair of

Resources Committee

Child attending school

 

 

 

 

N/A

 

 

 

 

   

Paula 

Daniels

 

 

 

Co-opted Governor

Member of Standards

Committee

None declared

 

 

 

 

     

Ian 

Gordon

 

Co-opted Governor

 

Employed by Center Parcs

 

 

15/09/16

 

 

05/01/17

 

 

Governor resigned 05/01/17

Simon 

Earles

 

Go-opted

Governor

 

Child attending school

 

 

N/A

 

 

31/07/17

 

 

Governor resigned 31/07/17

Lorna

Walker

 

Go-opted

Governor

 

Child attending school

 

 

N/A

 

 

26/09/17

 

 

Governor

resigned

26/09/17

 

 

Record of Review (review to be conducted by the Clerk)

 

Date 28/11/16 12/05/17 18/10/17 05/01/18      
Clerk Sarah Akroyd Sarah Akroyd Sarah Akroyd Sarah Akryod      

 

Full Governing Body Attendance 2016-17

Governor Name Percentage of Meetings Attended
Steve Close 100
Sophie Ashfield 60
Simon Earles 100
Sarah Akroyd 100
Richard Harris 60
Paula Daniels 100
Lorna Walker 100
Laura Dolling 60
Ian Gordon 50
Gary Flavell 100
Deborah Trivett 100
David Gayfer 60
Dan Toinko 50
Carol Smithers 83
Andy Nolan
 
0
 

Resources Committee Attendance 2016-17

Governor Name Percentage of Meetings Attended
David Gayfer 100
Deborah Trivett 100
Richard Harris 75
Dan Toinko 50
Sophie Ashfield 75
Ian Gordon 0
Sarah Akroyd (Clerk) 100

Standards Committee Attendance 2016-17

   
Gary Flavell 100
Steve Close 100
Dan Toinko 67
Deborah Trivett 100
Carol Smithers 100
Sarah Akroyd (Clerk) 100

Bottom Bar

Templefield Lower School Open Days Friday 5th Oct 2018 at 9.30am and Wednesday 7th Nov 2018 at 1.30pm for children due to start school September 2019 --- Consultation on proposed merger of Windmill Pre-School with Templefield Lower runs from 1st October - 6th November

Scrolling Banner

Awards

Top